Three year with LCHF and -203,3 lbs

Last week I had my third anniversary eating Low Carb High Fat. I started in September at a weight of 174,4 kg (384,5 lbs). Right now I an somewhat higher than my lowest registered weigh of 82,2 kg (181,2 lbs). During the years I have lost in total 92,2 kg (203,3 lbs).

Almost all the loss was during the first two years and the last 12 months I have been quite stuck on the weight I guess my body is comfortable at.

I sometimes gets the question; -”What now then?”.

The answer is always the same. I will continue eating Low Carb High Fat but I have no goals loosing any more weight. I am happy with myself at this level. I always add that it would be cool to lose another 10g (20 lbs) to say I have lost 100 kg but it is pretty cool to have lost 200 lbs to… I like round numbers…

On to the daily report…

This week I am trying to keep it a bit more structured than last week so today I had almost the same food as yesterday. Pork, coleslaw and butter. LCHF-Coffee for breakfast.

I have started to measure the blood sugar levels in the morning as well as ketones.

/Tommy

This entry was posted in Food, Food of the day, Misc. Bookmark the permalink.

40 Responses to Three year with LCHF and -203,3 lbs

  1. Pingback: Can You Lose Weight Long-Term With LCHF? | DietDoctor.com

  2. Mary says:

    Didn’t Mr. Atkins die from heart disease. This sounds like another Atkins diet to me.

    • Tommy says:

      From wikipedia:

      “Atkins suffered a cardiac arrest in April 2002, leading many of his critics to point to this episode as proof of the inherent dangers in the consumption of high levels of saturated fat associated with the Atkins diet. In numerous interviews, however, Atkins stated that his heart attack was not the result of poor diet, but was rather caused by a chronic infection.[9] Atkins’ personal physician and cardiologist, Dr. Patrick Fratellone, confirmed this assertion, saying “We have been treating this condition, cardiomyopathy, for almost two years. Clearly, [Atkins'] own nutritional protocols have left him, at the age of 71, with an extraordinarily healthy cardiovascular system”. According to reports on CNN at the time of Atkins’ convalescence, Dr. Clyde Yancy, a cardiologist at the University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center in Dallas and a member of the American Heart Association’s national board of directors reported that “despite the obvious irony, I believe there is a total disconnect between [Atkins'] cardiac arrest and the health approach he popularizes”.[14]”

      And, yes, LCHF is similar to the Atkins diet.

      /Tommy

    • Terri Weiss says:

      Actually Dr. Atkins died from the result of a slip and fall on ice and pavement. Google it.

  3. Lincoln says:

    On October 2, 2012 I will have been on a LCHF diet for three years just like you. I started at 202 lb (91.6 kg) and 90 days later I was at my lowest weight of 177 lb (80.3 kg). I have since stabilized at 183 lb (83.0 kg). I am curious if you have kept track of your cholesterol from the time before you started the diet until now. I had the typical increase in HDL, drop in triglycerides, and shift in my LDL size pattern to large and buoyant. I initially had very good cholesterol results but now my total cholesterol (about 270 mg/dL [7.0 mmol/L]) and LDL (about 164 mg/dL [4.25 mmol/L]) have continued to rise. I was wondering if you’ve experienced this too? I have reduced or eliminated my consumption of dairy (butter, heavy cream, and cheese) while increasing the amount of fat from olive oil and fish. I will do another cholesterol test soon to see if emphasizing monounsaturated fats over saturated will help. Comments?

    • Tommy says:

      I just got a call from our company health care and my third cholesterol test is done and will arrive by “snail mail” in a couple of days.

      I did not test before I started but this is my third test wit almost exact 1 year apart. As soon as I get the test I will publish the result.

      /Tommy

  4. Lincoln says:

    Thank you, Tommy. I will list my results too and we can exchange thoughts on all this!

  5. Leo says:

    @Lincoln & @tommy

    Hi all, i Was just curious to know the results of your cholesterol tests since I too would like to start an lchf diet.
    Thanks.

  6. Tommy says:

    I can post them today. I am not sure if they are “international”. Some measurements are different but I will give you the numbers I have.

    /Tommy

  7. Pingback: Working on those abs

  8. Jacqueline says:

    I have recently started a hflc diet. I am getting a lot of negative feedback from my friends. I don’t know what to tell them. I am 42 and I have 8 children I would love to loose about 100 lbs. I started out a month ago at 253 today I weigh 236. So I believe it is working. There is so much negativity towards this way of thinking. Please help me find ways to explain to my friends that this is working.
    Thank you

    • Jeanne says:

      Dear Jacqueline,
      All you can put in your mouth is not FOOD. Food is only what nurishes you body.
      Nature gave us the recepie already for good food: Mothers milk.

      It contains of 3-11 grams of fat per 1 gram of protein. It contains ONLY 0,4% of UNsatured fats.
      (And these are NOT plant-derived fats containing polyunsaturated, which are extremely dangerous for humans!)

    • Tommy says:

      the 20 lbs is proof enough in my book… :-)

      /Tommy

      • Rustybeth says:

        Oh please don’t give up. Don’t feel you have to defend yourself to your friends. Refer them to the dietdoctor webesite. Or just let the weight loss prove to them you’re doing the right thing.

  9. Jeanne says:

    Hi Tommy,
    Yes, for us it is. But people think it is not healthy the way we eat. They still think your get heartfailures and so on from eating only animal fat and meats. On the contrary, you get healthy as a bonus.
    So what do we tell them to believe that it ís healthy? Well, it is like baby’s milk. We need to eat the same nutrition: 1 gram of proteïn and >3 grams of fat.
    We give are baby’s protein and fat in this ratio, and that is the same ratio we need to eat. Nature does NOT make mistakes.
    I read you gained some weight? It is correct that you must lower your protein intake. We your body is build good with protein in a period of time, after that you don’t need that much anymore. “They” say only 40-50 grams is needed. The lesser protein intake need to be filled in with, again, fat. Carbs may be
    Can I ask you, how many times a day do you eat? I am not consistent in eating. I don’t have to lose that much weight

    • Tommy says:

      When I say I gain some weight it is not really that much. I an moving between 84 and 88 kg so I would not say I am gaining… I have been here around this for over a year now.

      Normally I only eat once a day. When “needed” socially I eat more often but if I eat lunch I eat less for dinner.

      I was trying to “cut down” on the proteins but I did not see any major impact so now I do not really care anymore…

      /Tommy

    • Marie says:

      In my opinion, breast milk would have that composition because babies need to grow. Does an adult need that amount of fat to survive?

  10. Jeanne says:

    You need to eat much fat because it is the energy source for your body. All kind of “food” that you eat (bread, fruit, vegetables) is converted by the body to fat, but most body fat. This is a very, very heavy job that uses up a lot of energy, vitamines and minerals. Vitamine-pills are invented for vegetarians, not for meat/fat eaters.
    With baby’s, the protein part is for growing (building the body), the fat is for energy. There is no difference between baby’s and adults, except for the protein part. Adults do not need that much protein because they do not have to grow or build their body anymore. We only need protein for repair, a small amount good quality protein (eggyolk is the best).
    Your lungs and brain are fatty. You have to keep this that way. People who do not eat fat (or eat the wrong kind of fat, made of plants) do get Alzheimer, lung illnesses like astma and so on. During REST, the human body burns aprox. 2,5 g fat per kg of body weight. If you work you need to eat more fat. You body is like a machine. The real cause of diseases is poor nourishment, like a pasture-like diet. We must not mix “fuel”.

  11. Bob Ying says:

    I love the people here who are trying to compare what food we should eat by comparing the milk they got when they were babies. 2 things here:

    1. This is a time of the most GROWING — Babies double in size very quickly and they need the protein. Although the protein in breast milk is only 5% per calorie!

    2. NO ANIMAL lives off the milk forever. When the Calf is weened off of COWS MILK, does it eat the same fatty type foods? NO — It eats Grass.

    Furthermore — The foods this guy is eating has NO fibre, no micro nutrients, phytochemicals etc. I wouldn’t be surprised if you see this blog stop; when he is dieing of cancer or heart disease.

  12. Tommy says:

    “Furthermore — The foods this guy is eating has NO fibre, no micro nutrients, phytochemicals etc. I wouldn’t be surprised if you see this blog stop; when he is dieing of cancer or heart disease.”

    Lol…

    Bob, can you please show me some science showing my food is creating cancer and heart disease. My blood values have been checked three times during the last three years and they are perfect. Both when it comes to cholesterol and sugar.

    /Tommy

  13. Daryl Broussard says:

    I think Tommy is doing a fantastic job, and if you think it’s so horrible, I’ll echo Daniel Adam: what are you doing here, Bob?

  14. Sung Mias says:

    Aerobic exercise (also known as cardio) is physical exercise of relatively low intensity that depends primarily on the aerobic energy-generating process.Aerobic exercise and fitness can be contrasted with anaerobic exercise, of which strength training and short-distance running are the most salient examples. The two types of exercise differ by the duration and intensity of muscular contractions involved, as well as by how energy is generated within the muscle.:

    Most interesting write-up on our very own web site
    <http://www.foodsupplementcenter.com

  15. Angela says:

    Hello Tommy!

    I’m starting to become interested in lchf lifestyle and have been scouring the web for as much info as I can. If you don’t mind I’d very much like to ask a few questions. I’m curious to know if you take any supplements? What was your progression of frequency of meals from when you started until now? Could coconut milk be used in replacement of dairy (not because I don’t like dairy, but because I figure it has a higher fat content)? Do you keep partaking in 0 carb days out of habit or because of a specific rule one should follow?

    Thank you so much in advance! I’m trying to get my boyfriend on board with this too and I want to be able to give him some more background info. We currently live a primal/paleo lifestyle, but I’m finding that my cravings for grains and sweets are triggered by leptin resistance. Any and all help is greatly appreciated!

    -Angela

    • Tommy says:

      I do not take any supplements. Sometimes I take Vitamine D but only a couple of days in a row… I always forget to take the pills and I do not really feel any different when taking them…

      Before I started I normally had lunch and dinner. No breakfast.

      /Tommy

  16. Paul says:

    My wife has been trying to find a dieting answer for 15 years where she could get constant daily weight loss results. This method, so far, in the first couple of weeks has been the most promising for her metabolism and body chemistry (whatever that is). She has seen daily weight reduction and had no yo-yo issues at this time. Keep up the good work and thanks for sharing your story.

    • Tommy says:

      Really nice to hear your wife is getting positive results so fast. That is not always the case.

      /Tommy

  17. Earnestine Roach says:

    Most people should aim for an LDL level below 130 mg/dL (3.4 mmol/L). If you have other risk factors for heart disease, your target LDL may be below 100 mg/dL (2.6 mmol/L). If you’re at very high risk of heart disease, you may need to aim for an LDL level below 70 mg/dL (1.8 mmol/L). In general, the lower your LDL cholesterol level is, the better. There is no evidence that really low LDL cholesterol levels are harmful. ..*:`

    Take a look at all of the most up to date blog post on our new web page
    http://wellnessdigest.co/

  18. Natasha says:

    Hi! I am looking for advice. I lost 105 pounds ten years ago, and maintained for five years. Then I got married. After four years I have added a solid 25 pounds and great depression at seeing 195+ on the scale.

    I have been reading and researching. Started low calories (400 calorie meal diet) and quickly dropped that for low carb. Of course, I stayed with low fat….and found that I was eating tonnes of meat and still now losing weight. Kept looking and discovered LCHF.

    I have been doing better with LCHF. Less binging, which has been a problem. However, I am still not losing weight. I haven’t started measuring the ketones…and I think that is my next step.

    For those who have lost weight, was calorie counting necessary? I adore butter…always have but I didn’t allow myself to eat. Of course, butter-fat is higher calories. How does everyone balance this?

    Also, how important is water?

    Lastly, congratulations and well done on your weight loss and maintenance!!

    • Tommy says:

      Thanks,

      It’s hard to give a detailed advice without knowing more about what you are eating. Are you eating a lot of chhese and cream? Nuts? Fruits? If you put down an example of what a day can look like I can see what I would do if I were you…

      I would say water is always important but I have a feeling I drink less now than before. Carbs tends to take more water than proteins and fat. I say the same thing when it comes to water as I say about food. Drink when you are thirsty. If you are not thirsty don’t drink. I would not recommend taking that big glass of water before the meal. I tis better to eat first and then drink some water.

      /Tommy

      • Natasha says:

        Dear Tommy,

        Hi! I am eating some cheese (1-2 oz. a day) and 2-3 Tbsp of heavy cream per day. (I am measuring and calculating my food so that I know what is working or not working). Mostly I have eggs, meat, and butter, and vegies. I have also added coconut oil. I am also trying coffee with grass-fed butter and coconut oil.

        Some nuts, but I am aware of their downfall (too many = too many carbs).

        I just started experimenting with “muffin in a cup” (flax seed) as well as oopsie bread.

        I do use protein powder, for shakes with heavy cream or for a pancake recipe (eat with butter and Walden Farms pancake syrup). The protein power is low carb – only 2 per serving.

        No fruit. Vegies – broccoli, zucchini, dai kon radish (low carb potato substitute), cauliflower (ditto), sometimes tomato, cucumber. Salads with mayonnaise.

        I use Stevia for a sweetener – straight, not cut with the “non-sugar sugars”, Torani syrups and saccharin.

        I was following the advice from Drs. Eades. I tried their middle age protein power fast – cream/protein powder/flavor. 3 shakes and one meal, for 2 weeks then 2 weeks of meat based meals. I liked the program, but ended up eating too much protein…. I have read and now understand, too much protein… can be utilized by the body like carbs. So… I didn’t lose weight or at least, I couldn’t maintain the program.

        I drink mineral waters, flat water and coffee/tea (with heavy cream or oils). I hate drinking water. However, when I was successful in weight loss before, water was key.

        My meal plan today – is 74% fat, 20% protein and 6% carbs. I little low perhaps on the carbs, and I am feeling it.

        Any and all advice is welcome!!

        Thanks,
        N. :-)

        • Natasha says:

          Dear Tommy,

          PS: I have been focusing on Low Carb for probably 6 months. I have found that if I limit my carbs to 20-30 per meal, I feel much better. I was just not losing weight and when stressed, would binge on carbs.
          Eating carbs like white rice and bread, can often bring on a binge…. so carb restriction has been helpful. Now, with focusing on fats and eating more fat, the binging is greatly reduced.

          Today, I have not had enough carbs and feel quite weak. But I am quite desperate to trip into ketosis and not sure how to push it.

          I am 5’6″ and 195, medium build. I would really like to go back to 170. Or ideally, 150. I am just thick around my waist.

          Thanks again, N.

          • Tommy says:

            I am not sure if low carb ist the reason for you feeling “weak”. Try adding more fat instead. Good fat is a lot better for energy in the long run. Carbs only makes your blood sugar go up and down.

            I would also try to avoid protein shakes and focus more on good natural proteins and fat.

            Not sure what the syrup is made of but it sounds sweet… :-)

            Try a energy balance at 80-18-2. Replace cream with butter or mayo. Try this a week or so. With enough fat you should nog feel weak.

            /Tommy

  19. Maureen says:

    Hello Tommy
    I have just started LCHF and feel much less bloated in just 3 days. I am averaging 80g protein, 50g carbs and 150g fat daily. I haven’t a clue whether I am eating the correct proportions to lose weight and would appreciate some guidance.
    Congratulations on your monumental achievement and thank you for the blog.

    • Tommy says:

      Thank you!

      I would say it is too much carbs but I am quite strict. I would aim for under 10g. Otherwise it looks perfect!

      /Tommy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>